Privacy Policy

WHY WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect your personal information as part of providing our goods and services to you. Your personal information collected via our website will only be used internally. We will never sell or trade your personal information. We will only share your personal information with third parties when those third parties are directly related to the delivery of the products you have purchased from the Eco Staples website.

Eco Staples is committed to complying with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act of 2012. As such, in exceptional circumstances Eco Staples may be required by law to disclose our customer's personal information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure of your information is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health or for law enforcement purposes. 

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

When you make a purchase from Eco Staples you will be asked to provide the following personal information:

Your name and the full name of recipient if your purchase is a gift

Complete delivery address
Email address
Contact number
Date of Birth

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

When liaising with logistics providers to ship your orders.

Updating you on the status of your order shipment.

Contacting you for promotional purposes such as special offers etc. You are free to unsubscribe from receiving Eco Staples Marketing material at any time.

To contact you for general customer support purposes either in response to a query you have sent us or to advise you of any issues with your order such as delivery delays.

PERSONAL INFORMATION UPDATING

You can update your personal information anytime by accessing your account on the Eco Staples website.

PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURITY

Eco Staples ensures that all information collected will be safely and securely stored. We protect your personal information by restricting access to personal information and securely destroying your personal information when it's no longer needed for our record retention purposes. You understand that your content (not including credit card information), may be transferred unencrypted and involve (a) transmissions over various networks; and (b) changes to conform and adapt to technical requirements of connecting networks or devices. Credit card information is always encrypted during transfer over networks.

OTHER INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

Like any other website you visit, Eco Staples company servers automatically record information that your browser sends us when you visit our website.

This data that we collect may include:

Your computer's IP address.
Your Browser type.
Details of other webpages you have visited before you came to our site.
Your activity within the Eco Staples website such as the pages that you visit and the duration of your visit to those pages, the items you viewed, the search topics you entered and other such statistics.

This information is collected for the sole purpose of improving our website and product offerings. This data will not be used in association with any other personal information.

PERSONAL INFORMATION DISCLOSURE

We will not share or sell your information with any other organisations other than related companies and those third parties directly related to the delivery of the products you have purchased from the Eco Staples website.

In exceptional circumstances Eco Staples may be required to disclose personal information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, or for law enforcement purposes.

THIRD PARTY TOOLS

We may provide you with access to third-party tools over which we neither monitor nor have any control or input.

You acknowledge and agree that we provide access to such tools ”as is” and “as available” without any warranties, representations or conditions of any kind and without any endorsement. We shall have no liability whatsoever arising from or relating to your use of optional third-party tools.

Any use by you of optional tools offered through the site is entirely at your own risk and discretion and you should ensure that you are familiar with and approve of the terms on which tools are provided by the relevant third-party provider(s).

By using our website, you (the visitor) agree to allow third parties to process your IP address, in order to determine your location for the purpose of currency conversion. You also agree to have that currency stored in a session cookie in your browser (a temporary cookie which gets automatically removed when you close your browser). We do this in order for the selected currency to remain selected and consistent when browsing our website so that the prices can convert to your (the visitor) local currency.

We may also, in the future, offer new services and/or features through the website (including, the release of new tools and resources). Such new features and/or services shall also be subject to these Terms and Conditions.

PRIVACY BREACHES AND COMPLAINTS

If you believe that your privacy has been breached or are not satisfied by how we have served you please don’t hesitate to contact us at hello@ecostaples.co and we will do our best to resolve any issue.

AMENDMENTS TO PRIVACY POLICY

Eco Staples reserves the right to modify and change our Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on our website.